Sandalwood Essential Oil
Amyris Sandalwood Essential Oil has a rich and persistent woody scent similar to that of White Sandalwood and is perfect for creating a warm and friendly atmosphere. Amyris Sandalwood essential oil provides an immediate feeling of well-being and promotes a climate of relaxation and meditation.
Be careful not to confuse the Sandalwood amyris, which belongs to the Rutaceae family, with the White Sandalwood, which comes from India and belongs to the Santalaceae family. Sandalwood amyris was called “candlewood” by the inhabitants of Haiti because the essential oil contained in its wood allows it to burn for a long time.
Used in perfumery as a woody base note, it is also traditionally known to be of great help for its tonic and decongestant action.
It is traditionally used to improve the following:
Varicose veins, haemorrhoids, venous circulation problems
Cardiac fatigue (under medical supervision)
Used in relaxation, it promotes meditation and rest of the mind.
Lymphatic and venous decongestant, circulatory
Renowned in aromatherapy as a cardiotonic
Relaxing and uplifting
1-2 drops in a diffuser, in your cosmetics, in a bath or in a carrier massage oil.
Specifications for Sandalwood Essential Oil
100% Pure Essential oil extracted from Amyris Balsamifera
Balsam Torchwood, West Indian Sandalwood
Country of Origin
Glass bottle with dropper
Do not use during the first 3 months of pregnancy.