Frankincense Essential Oil
Frankincense Essential Oil is used to relieve tension. Harmonising, the essential oil of Frankincense is also appropriate in times of low morale. Purifying, the essential oil of Frankincense helps to free the respiratory tract and stimulate the body.
Frankincense is the name given to the resin of a shrub with small white or pink flowers: the Boswellia. Incisions are made on its trunk in order to recover the whitish, aromatic resinous substance which will become yellowish-orange as it hardens.
A sacred substance above all else, incense is probably the most famous resin in the world for its virtues in preparation for spiritual rituals and meditation. Regardless of culture or religion, Frankincense is perceived as the communication link par excellence between humans and celestial powers. Used in Antiquity by the Egyptians, Greeks and Romans, Christianity perpetuates its use because Frankincense is one of the gifts brought to Christ by the Three Wise Kings. The essential oil, due to its composition rich in monoterpenes with expectorant properties, is traditionally used to help clear the respiratory tract.
Traditionally known to support the natural immune defences.
Skin healing, Repairing, regenerating
Harmonising the nervous system
Promotes meditative states and spiritual elevation
1-2 drops in a diffuser, in your cosmetics, in a bath or in a carrier massage oil.
Perfume and diffusion: Essential oils of Basil, Black Pepper, Camphor, Geranium, Lavender, Pine, Sandalwood and Lemon oils.
To make compound incense: synergy with essential oils of Myrrh and Spikenard.
Specifications for Frankincense Essential Oil
|Ingredients||100% Pure essential oil extracted from Boswellia Serrata|
|Botanical Name||Boswellia Carterii|
|Country of Origin||India|
|Packaging||Glass bottle with dropper|
|Precautions||Not recommended during the first three months of pregnancy.
Not for internal use.
Always dilute for cutaneous application.
Keep out of reach of children
Certain natural compounds contained in this essential oil may present an allergy risk for certain sensitive people when the essential oil is incorporated into a cosmetic composition: limonene, and to a lesser extent, linalol.
As a general rule, always carry out an application test of your preparation, in the crease of the elbow, at least 48 hours before using it.
Dangerous. Observe the precautions for use.
Flammable liquid and vapours. May cause skin allergy. Causes skin irritation (risk linked to the product in its pure form). May be fatal if swallowed and enters the respiratory tract (if the product is accidentally swallowed, do not induce vomiting). Very toxic for aquatic organisms, causes long-term adverse effects (in case of massive spillage of the product in a watercourse).